News & Election Videos
Election 2008 Democrats | Republicans | General Election: Head-to-Heads | Latest Polls

2008 Republican Popular Vote

Popular Vote Count
StateMcCainRomneyHuckabeePaulGiulianiThompson
Total9,902,7974,699,7884,276,0461,160,403597,518292,752
New Mexico94,001--15,284--
Montana72,549--20,452--
South Dakoa42,6581,9764,32210,054--
Idaho87,367--29,749--
Kentucky142,8889,20416,38313,4273,055-
Oregon281,627--50,217--
West Virginia89,6545,19512,1845,9122,839-
Nebraska118,065--17,647--
North Carolina383,094-63,02137,272--
Indiana319,84619,55041,12631,636--
Pennsylvania574,779-89,581125,604--
Mississippi113,0742,17717,9435,5109452,160
Texas709,47769,954523,55427,6246,17411,815
Ohio656,68736,031335,35650,964-16,879
Rhode Island17,4801,1815,8471,777--
Vermont28,4172,6355,6981,809931-
Wisconsin224,7558,080151,70719,0901,9352,709
Virginia244,82918,002199,00321,9992,0243,395
Maryland176,04622,42691,60819,1964,5482,901
Kansas4,58765311,6272,1823461
D.C.4,1983981,020494101-
Lousiana67,55110,22269,5948,5901,5931,603
Washington262,30486,140127,65740,5395,1454,865
California1,238,9881,013,471340,669125,365128,68150,275
New York333,001178,04368,47740,11323,260-
Georgia304,751290,707326,87428,0967,1623,414
Missouri194,053172,329185,64226,4643,5933,102
Illinois426,777257,265148,05345,05511,8377,259
Arizona255,197186,83848,84922,69213,6589,462
Tennessee176,091130,632190,90431,0265,15916,263
New Jersey313,459160,38846,28427,30115,5163,253
Alabama204,86798,019227,76614,8102,1341,835
Colorado12,91842,2188,9605,910--
Massachusetts204,779255,89219,10313,2512,707916
Minnesota13,82625,99012,4939,852--
Oklahoma122,77283,030111,89911,1832,4121,924
Utah15,931264,9564,2528,846988613
Arkansas46,34330,997138,55710,983658628
Connecticut78,83649,89110,6076,2872,470538
Alaska2,1325,9882,9962,363--
North Dakota2,2243,4901,9472,082--
Delaware22,62816,3447,7062,1311,255-
Florida701,761604,932262,68162,887286,08922,668
South Carolina147,68668,142132,94316,1549,55769,651
Nevada5,61022,3903,5195,8621,8903,488
Michigan257,985338,316139,76454,47524,72532,159
New Hampshire88,71375,67526,91618,34620,3442,956
Iowa15,53630,02140,95411,8414,09915,960